Svetlana Kolesnichenko and Alexandra Patskevich

© Tamas Kovacs MTI via AP

BUDAPEST, July 30. /TASS/. The Russian team took third place in the medal standings of the world championship by water kinds of sports, which ended on Sunday in Budapest. The Russians have 11 gold, six silver and eight bronze medals.

See also

The Russian men’s team won bronze in the world Cup in the relay 4×100 m medley

The most successful team in synchronized swimming, winning seven gold and one silver medals. Svetlana Kolesnichenko won two gold medals in the technical and free solo singers and two gold paired with Alexandra Patskevich in the technical and free duets. The team of Anastasia Bandini, Vlada chigiryova and her Veronica Kalinina, Maria Shurochkina, Daria Bandini, Marina Golyadkin, Pauline Komar, Darina Valitova won the technical and free programs. Alexander Maltsev and Michaela Tower became the second in the technical program of the mixed doubles, but won at random .

For the national team of Russia on jumping into the water, which won a gold, two silver and two bronze, a performance in Budapest became the most successful world Championships since 2003, when the Russians won six medals (2-2-2). Ilya Zakharov and Evgeny Kuznetsov won the men’s synchronised three-meter springboard. Silver the assets of Alexander Cooper and Victor Minibaev in synchronous jumps from a tower and Hope Bainai (meter springboard). Zakharov won the bronze medal in the pole three-meter springboard, as Bazhina and Kristina ilinykh in synchronous jumps with the same jump.

The success of the swim team

Russian national team on swimming has won three gold, three silver and four bronze medals, which was her best result at the world Championships since 1994, when the collection of Russians was 11 medals (4-5-2). Brassica Yuliya Efimova won gold in the 200m, silver in the 50 meters and bronze in the sprint, Evgeny Rylov won the race for 200 meters backstroke, and Anton Chuprov 200-meter breaststroke, Kirill prigoda won the bronze medal in the 100m breaststroke, Alexander Red – 200-meter freestyle.

See also

Yuliya Efimova won the silver world Cup in swimming in the 50 m breaststroke

Silver team brought the men’s team consisting of Michael Dovgaluk, Michael Vekovischev, Danila Izotov, Alexander Krasnov, Nikita Lobintsev (participated in the preliminary round) in the relay 4×200-meter freestyle and the women’s team of Anastasia Vestovoy, Yulia Efimova, Svetlana Cimrova, Veronika Popova and Natalia Ivanovoj (participated in the preliminary round) in the relay 4x100m medley, bronze medal also won the men’s team consisting of Evgeny Rylov, Cyril Prosody, Alexander Popkov, Vladimir Morozov in the relay 4×100 m medley.

Eugene Arattsev won bronze in swimming in open water at a distance of 25 km Women’s team of Russia in water Polo took third place.

First place overall went to the team USA (21-12-13), the second was the team of China (12-12-6). At the world Championships in Kazan in 2015, the Russian team took third place in the medal standings, winning 17 awards (9-4-4).

All Russian medalists of the world championship in water sports in 2017

Gold

Svetlana Kolesnichenko (synchronized swimming, solo technical program)
Svetlana Kolesnichenko (synchronized swimming, solo free program)
Svetlana Kolesnichenko and Alexandra Patskevich (synchronized swimming duet technical program)
Svetlana Kolesnichenko and Alexandra Patskevich (synchronised swimming duet free routine)
Michaela Tower and Alexander Maltsev (synchronized swimming mixed duet, free routine)
Russian team in synchronized swimming (team, technical program)
Russian team in synchronized swimming (group free routine)
Ilya Zakharov and Yevgeny Kuznetsov (synchronous jumps from a three-meter springboard)
Yuliya Efimova (swimming 200 m breaststroke)
Anton Chuprov (swimming 200 m breaststroke)
Evgeny Rylov (swimming 200 m backstroke)

Silver

Michaela Tower and Alexander Maltsev (synchronized swimming mixed duet, technical routine)
Alexander Bondar and Viktor Minibaev (synchronous jumps from a tower)
Nadezhda Bazhina (jumping metre springboard)
The Russian men’s team in swimming (relay 4×200 m freestyle)
Yuliya Efimova (swimming 50 m breaststroke)
The Russian women’s team in swimming (relay race 4×100 m medley)

Bronze

Ilya Zakharov (jumps from three-meter springboard)
Nadezhda Bazhina and Kristina ilinykh (synchronous jumps from a three-meter springboard)
Eugene Arattsev (swimming in open water at a distance of 25 km)
Female Russian national team on water Polo
Alexander Krasnykh (swimming 200 m freestyle)
Kirill prigoda (swimming 100 m breaststroke)
Yuliya Efimova (swimming 100 m breaststroke)
The Russian men’s team in swimming (relay race 4×100 m medley)

See also

French Lacour became the world champion in swimming in the 50 m backstroke

Hungarian Hosszu became the world champion in the men’s 400 m individual medley

Swede Sjostrom became the world champion in swimming in the 50 m freestyle

American Kalisz became the world champion in the men’s 400 m individual medley